This is a list of the deceased members of the class of 1961. In homage to

all these classmates, click here to read the memorial story of Bonnie Jetty.

It includes stories and pictures of our high school years.

11-5-10 – To read a thank you note from Bob Scott’s wife, Carol, click here.

If anyone has photos, dates of death or obituaries for those classmates without,

please email to Dennis Johnson.  If you have a remembrance story, we will add it to their obituary.

After the classmates name, we have added the list of activities in which they were

involved as it appeared in the senior yearbook. The numbers refer to their high

school year they were in that activity: 1-Freshmen, 2-Sophomore, 3-Junior, 4-Senior.

Updated 3-22-21

Picture
Name
Last Known Address

Anderson, James

James Anderson

Band 2,3; H-Club 2,3,4; Football 3; Wrestling 3,4; Track 2,3,4; Cross Country 2,3

Died July 9th, 2012

Hibbing, MN

Anderson, James

 

 

Joy Anderson Maras

FHA4

Died March 5, 2014

Kathleen Barrett

FHA 2,3,4;JR. Red Cross 4;French Club 2,3,4;Pep Club 2,3,4;

Died 1989

Burnsville, MN

Noella Berg (Nelms)Pep Club 2,3,4Debate 4Social Studies Club 2,3,4

Died Oct. 28,2012

8300 East Dixileta, #303


Scottsdale, AZ 85266



Jon Berganini

FTA 4

ST RT 3


Hibbing, MN

Ed Beckers

Died July 9, 2021

 

Roger Berganini

3100 -129th Lane Ave. W.
Coon Rapids, MN 55303

Esther Binzello Hatfield-FNA 3,4

Died November 30, 2008

2261 Old North Shore Rd.
Duluth, MN 55804

Ed Bissonett

 

Carol Boldt

Roger Brady - FTA 4;Jr. Red Cross 4.

December 2005

Larimore, No. Dakota

David Butterfield

Died 1962

Hibbing

Gar Bye

4339 E. 19th Ave., Hibbing, MN 55746
Thomas Calliguri

-

Masquers 3,4;

Thespians 3,4;

Prom Com. 3;

"Oklahoma" 4;

"Ondine" 3;

Stu. Coun. treas. 4;

HEMATITE bus. Man. 5;

Class pres. 4.

Unknown

Darrell Carls

(died prior to 1981)

Unknown

Dennis Carpenter

Unknown

Tom Cavalier

1533 S 3rd Ave.


Anoka, MN

Tom Brklich

March 28, 2020

Doris Chandler Taylor

-

FNA 3,4;


Masquers 2,3,4;

Thespians 2,3,4.


Hibbing, MN

Ron Chaput

Wheaton, MN

Anita
Anita Rosc

Anita Chase Rosc -
Pep Club 2,3;
FBLA 3,4;
Latin Club 2;
died 6-8-2010



Chisholm, MN

James Csargo

Richard Del Greco

San Marcas, CA

Richard DiMatteo

407 Mitchell Ave. Kitzville, MN

Steve Dolinch

(12-9-2004)

506 Bottoms Rd., Kelly Lake, MN 55746

Judy Dumas

Stu Dye

Stu Dye

Passed Feb. 27, 2020

3226 Bunker Road, Hibbing, MN 55746

Sharon

Sharon Ellingson

 

Dennis Eskeli

1630 Mason Lake Drive S., Grapeview, WA 98546

Robert Erickson

-


Social Studies Club 4;


HI-TIMES 4;


"Oklahoma" 4.

Souix
Narrows,
Canada

Fagan
Michael Fagan

Chorus 2,3; NFL 2, treas. 3,4

Masquers 2,3,4; Thespians 3,

vice pres. 4; "Oklahoma" 4;

"Ondine" 3; One-act play 2,3;

Debate 2,3,4; Science Club 2,3

Meadowlakes,Texas

Roger Fink

Roger Fink -

Prior Lake, MN

Sharon Friend

5 Rudstrom 3901 W. 7th Ave.


Hibbing, MN 55746

Winifred "Winnie" (Frost) Rengstorf

Passed May 10th, 2018

10020 103rd. Place,


Maple Grove, MN 55369

Furin

John Furin -
H Club 2,3,4;
Hockey 2,3,4;
Track 2

Died March 8, 2013

3701 - 1/2 3rd Ave. E


Hibbing, MN 55746


JoAnn (Gaige) Stark

FNA 3, president 4GAA 2,3,4Chorus 4Science Club 2,3,4Pep Club 2,3,4Latin Club 2 Jr. Red Cross 2 Class Secretary 4

Passed 10/15/19

23114 162nd St. NW
Big Lake, MN 55309

James Gargano

FTA 4;

Football 2,3,4.

1028 Adams Street


Anoka, MN 55303

Joseph Galli

Robert Gaylord

1932 E 28th St.


Hibbing, MN

Beverly Gjerness (Lucas)

Passed Sunday, May 7, 2017

512 N 1st St
Keewatin, MN 55753
Click for Obituary

Stan Gruska

Chorus 2,3,4;

H Club 2,3,4;

"Oklahoma" 4;

Gymnastics 2,3, captain 4;

Prom Committee 3.

Unknown

Joe Galli

742 Grayhawk Cir., Mankato, MN 56001-8718

Barbara Gustafson

GAA 2,3;Band 3,4;Chorus 4;Masquers 3,4;Pep Club 2,3,4;"Oklahoma" 3;

12-19-2003

St. Paul, MN

Barbara Ann Hanson Hyatt

June 4, 2009

3848 E. 19th Ave.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Click for Obituary

Ramona Heineman

ST RT 2


Hibbing, MN

Warren Helstrom

H Club 2,3President 4Football 4Track 2,3Cocaptain 4Cross Country 2

RR2


Box 127D


Litchfield, MN

Nancy Hines (Iverson)Dec 23rd, 2016

Band 2,3,4Chorus 3Pep Club 2HI-TIMES 4FBLA 3FBLA Secretary 4

33269 743rd Ave
South Haven, MN 55382

Click for Obituary

James Husted

Jan 26th, 1985

Future Teachers of America - 4

ST RT 4


Box 48


Hibbing, MN

John Jarvis

408 North 2nd Avenue


Kelly Lake, MN 55746

Patricia Jensen (Mancuso)

Passed 2-14-19

3446 Bunker Rd.
Hibbing, MN 55746

Click here for obituary

to read remembrance story of Bonnie written by Dennis Johnson.

Bonnie Jetty

NHS 3,4; FTA 4; FHA 2; Cho. 2-4; Jr. Red Cress 2; French Club pres. 2; Masquers 2,4, v. pres. 3; Thespians 3,4; Soc. Stud. Club 4; Pep Club 2-4; "Ondine" 3; "Oklahoma" 4; Ushering staff 3,4; Water Ballet 2-4; Girls' League Bd. 2; One-Act play 2.

1911 5th St. S.


Minneapolis, MN 55454

Nancy Johnson

Nancy Johnson 11-27-14 -

FNA 3,4; Jr. Red Cross 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Latin Club 2,4; Social Studies Club 2,4; Pep Club 2,3,4; HI-TIMES 2,3,4

2010 5th Ave E. Apt. 310 Hibbing, MN 55746-1784Click here for Obituary

Mike Kanieski

Mike Kanieski 12-19-15

Hi-Y4; H Club 4; Basketball 4;Cross Country 4

for Obituary

Gary Komula

Vermillion Dr., Virginia, MN 55972

Dianne Kennedy Kolar

March 8, 2020

2010 E 5th, Hibbing, MN 55746

sdf(Dave is on the right)
Dave Karakash

1-18-05

Oceanview, Hawaii Formerly Kent, WA
(Worked for Boeing)

Raymond Kermode

10-19-2017

5865 Kitkerry Ct, So. Shoreview, MN 55126

Kirsling

Wilfred "Butch" Kirsling
H Club 3,4
Football 2,3,4
Track 2,4
Gymnastics 3

Died March 27,2009

3730 E. 2nd Ave.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Click here for obituary

Lorita Mae Lahti

-


FHA 2,3,4;


FBLA 3.

Unknown

William Laliberte

Hibbing, MN

Anita Lassila

1-25-2002

Citrus Heights, California

Barbara Lilya

2912 2nd Ave W.


Hibbing, MN

Patricia (Lockhart) Corradi

Passed 4/17/19

3802 W 7th Ave
Hibbing, MN 55746

Lucas

Gordan Lucas

Lyman

Dave Lyman

Passed January 28, 2016

Minneapolis, MN


Byron

Byron Maki

Passed August 1, 2017

2515 Sweetwater Rd. #63


Spring Valley, CA 91977


Patrick Maloney -
Chorus 2;
Prom Committee 3.

Fountain Hills,AZ

Mancuso

William Mancuso

 

214 2nd St.Hibbing, MN 55746Died under medical supervision en route to hospital via medical helicopter.

Roberta Goss Maras

Died 11/21/2006

Hibbing

Mattson

Sharon Mattson
Latin Club 2;
Masquers 3,4;
Pep Club 2,3;
FBLA 3

Click here for more items.

Died July 17, 2011

The Colony, TX 75057

Known as "Hawkeye"

Ron McGuire

Died July 17, 2021

John Moilanen

John Moilanen

Hi-Y 4
Latin Club 2

Click here for obituary

Died January 6,2012

La Crescent, MN

Gail Mulford

Oberstar
Michael Obersta

r


Football 3


Track 2

 

Terrence Michael 'Terry' O'Brien
Deceased 6-5-2017
Click Here for obituary

4625 Nicollet Ave. S


Minnneapolis, MN 55409


Vernon Olson -
Track 2.

Hibbing, MN

Tiajuana Trio

Kenneth Ostroot

Tijuana Trio Minus One
(12th Grade talent show winner)

621 Paul


Sun Prairie, WI

Dennis Pagel

 

(Deceased 1969 - click here for details)

 

Dianna Paulson

-

FHA 4;


GAA 4;

Jr. Red Cross 2,3,4.

Unknown

Paul Pederson

Passed 2-18-20

9415 Dunham Lake Dr., Siren, WI 54872

Annie Galatz

Died Nov 24, 2020

315 N. 1st Ave., Kelly Lake, MN 55746

Lois Possin
Lois Possin

-

FNA 4; GAA 2,3,4; Masquers 3,4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4; "Ondine" 3

 

Judy Popovich

Anton "Tony" Potami -FTA secretary 4; Student Council 3; Prom Committee 3;Class president 3.

Died June 3, 2004

8858 Compton Lane, Inver Grove Heights, MN. 55076

Click here for obituary

Jeanette Powell (Matvey)

FNA 4; FHA 4; Band 2,3,4; Chorus 3,4; Pep Club 2,3,4; FBLA 4: French Club 2; GAA 2;

Meadowlands, MN

Rosalind Rantala Seppi

FTA 4FHA 4Pep Club 2,3FBLA 4Spanish club 2"Oklahoma" 4

Died 7-11-04

317 Whiteside Ave
Buhl, MN

Click here for more info and obituary

Scott Reinertson

NHS3,4
Choir 4Student Council 2,4Jr. Red Cross 2,3Latin Club Pres. 2Masquers 3,4H Club 2-4Pep Club 2HI-Times 3Sports Ed. 4Football 2, 3, Co-Capt 4Basketball 2Swimming 3, Co-Capt 4"Oklahoma" 4One-act play 3Prom Com. 3

Passed 2-15-19

6801 Utica Terrace
Chanhassen, MN 55317

Click here for more info and obituary

Dennis Rian

-

Football 2,3;

Wrestling 2,3,4.

Unknown

Lucia June Ronchetti

-


GAA 2;


Chorus 4;


Student Council 3;


German Club 2,3,4;


Masquers 3,4;


Pep Club 2,3,4;


"Ondine" 3.

209 W. Howard Street


Hibbing, MN 55746

George Saari -3-24-2007NHS 3. pres 4;Stu. Coun.2, VP 3;Stu. Coun Pres.4; HI-Y 2,3, Sec 4H-Club 3, V-P 4Hi-Times 4Football 2Basketball 2,3,4Track 2,3,4Cross Country 3,4Class Pres. 2

7890 Bridger Canyon Rd.


Bozeman, MT 59715


John Sanborn

1005 Michigan St.


Hibbing, MN

Mary Scipioni

Mary Scipioni
8/26/12

GAA 2,3
Chorus 3,4
Masquers 2.3.4
Pep Club 2,3
Water Ballet 2,3,4

1285 99 Court NE
Blaine, MN 55434

Click here for obituary

Vincent Schwartz

-


Football 3;


Wrestling 2,3;


Track 2.

Unknown

Bob Scott

Bob Scott -
FTA pres. 4
Prom Com. 3
H Club 4
Football 2-4
HEMATITE 3
sports ed. 4
Baseball 2
Track 2
Pep Club 2
Wrestling 2
Jr. Red Cross 2

Died
10-11-2010

912 S. 11th St
Wausau, WI 54403

Click here for obituary and other photos.

Click here to read a thank you note from Carol, Bob's wife, 11-5-10/

ESkalski
Eugene Skalski

Hi-Y 4



Died


8-2-2011

for obituary

Eugene Smith

-


Band 2.

Unknown

Stanich

Richard Stanich-

Football 2,3,4
Gymnastics 2,3

 

James Smith

Jr. Red Cross 3,4Latin Club 3Hi-Y 4H Club 3,4Gymnastics 2,4Science Club 2

570 W17347 Jewell Ct.


Muskego, WI

Caroline Stark

FNA 4;

Band 2,3,4;

Chorus 3;

Pep Club 2,3,4;

Orchestra 3.

8935 Cedar Ave. S. #207


Bloomington, MN 55420

Patricia Sullivan -FNA 3,4

Died February 25, 1978

Chisholm, MN


Swanson

Franklin Henry Swanson

Died February 14, 2013

Crestview, FL

Frank Yurrtich

 

Died June, 2019

Eileen Tate (Przybylski)

-


(8-25-2002)


French Club 2;


Pep Club 2

2802 West 2nd Ave.
Hibbing, MN 55746

Click here for obituary

Diane M. Tawyea (Heller)

Passed 10-01-18

148 West Howard
Hibbing, MN 55746

Click here for obituary

Pauline Taylor

Pauline Taylor -(11-3-2013)FTA4; GAA 2; Student Council 2; Fench Club 2; Pep Club 2,3; HI-TIMES 4

2805 E. Superior


Duluth, MN 55812


Roy Thronson


(died prior to 1981)

Unknown

Tomperi
Maurice Tomperi

12-17-13

Lawrence "David" Waechter

Lawrence "David" Waechter

2-24-09FTA 4; Chorus 2,3

3266 County Rd. 139Barnum, MN 55707

Leslie Walters

Leslie Walters

6-14-06

3431 E 19th Ave.
Hibbing, MN 55746

Click here to read the obituary

Gary Westerlund

9-29-17

Masquers 3,4 Hi-Y 4H Club 2,3,4 "Ondine" 3 Gymnastics 3

10815 Direct River Dr.
Coon Rapids, MN 55433

Click here to read the obituary

Carol Williams

Carol Williams

1710 W. HIghview Dr.


Sauk Rapids, MN 56379

Carol Williams

Gail Williams

10/3/16

2124 Carrell Rd. Apt#331 Fort Meyers, FL 33901

Gail Mulford

Duane Winsor

Passed 2/20/19

38 Cherry Circle Babbitt, MN 55706-1206

Jean Wood Wherland

2747 Rivers Bluff Ln., Anoka, MN 55303

Curtis Woods

Rick Whalen

Feb 22, 2021

Class of 1960

Bob Sedlock

Passed April 30, 2017